Cochise College Women’s Basketball

The women’s basketball team has also trained NJCAA All-Americans and Academic All-Americans, as well as NJCAA All-Region and All-ACCAC honorees and have seen dozens of players move on to the next level of competition at the university levels. In addition to fostering a competitive athletic environment, student success is also a high priority for the program. Many of the coaching staff are also academic advisors to ensure success both as an athlete and as a student.

Women’s Basketball Stats

team photo

Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time W/L Score
Oct. 5 Saturday Conference Scrimmage Phoenix, AZ TBA
Oct. 12 Saturday

Arizona Christian (Scrimmage)

Douglas, AZ 2:00pm
Oct. 18 Friday Bella Vista Prep (Scrimmage) Douglas, AZ noon  
Oct. 25 Friday Pima College (Scrimmage) Tucson, AZ 2:00pm  
Nov. 1 Friday Palo Verde College                           (Mesa Tournament) Mesa, AZ 3:00pm W 123-34
Nov. 2 Saturday College of Southern Idaho        (Mesa Tournament) Mesa, AZ noon W 63-58
Nov. 14 Thursday Howard College                      (Eastern Tournament)  Thatcher, AZ 3:00pm W 74-43
Nov. 15 Friday American Indian College        (Eastern Tournament)  Thatcher, AZ 3:00pm W 86-51
Nov. 16 Saturday Little Priest College                (Eastern Tournament)  Thatcher, AZ 1:00pm W 97-41
Nov. 20 Wednesday Pima College Douglas, AZ 5:30pm W 76-71
Nov. 23 Saturday Scottsdale College Douglas, AZ 5:30pm W 83-32
Nov. 26 Tuesday Central AZ College Coolidge, AZ 5:30pm L 54-72
Dec. 4 Wednesday Arizona Western College Yuma, AZ 5:30pm W 63-50
Dec. 7 Saturday Eastern AZ College Thatcher, AZ 5:30pm L 64-75
Dec. 11 Wednesday Mesa College Douglas, AZ 5:30pm L 49-57
Dec. 30  Monday United Tribes Tech College            (Pima Tournament) Tucson, AZ 5:00pm W 93-59
Dec. 31 Tuesday AZ Christian                                  (Pima Tournament) Tucson, AZ 3:00pm W 87-41

2020

Jan. 1 Wednesday Snow College                             (Pima Tournament) Tucson, AZ 1:00pm W 82-55
Jan. 4 Saturday Tohono College Sells, AZ 5:30pm W 69-49
Jan. 8 Wednesday Chandler Gilbert College Douglas, AZ 5:30pm W 73-53
Jan. 11  Saturday South Mountain College Phoenix, AZ 2:00pm W 81-39
Jan. 15 Wednesday Glendale College Douglas, AZ 5:30pm W 89-42
Jan. 18 Saturday Phoenix College Phoenix, AZ 2:00pm W 72-66
Jan. 22 Wednesday Pima College Tucson, AZ 5:30pm W 69-60
Jan. 25 Saturday Scottsdale College Scottsdale, AZ 6:00pm W 80-51
Jan. 29 Wednesday Central AZ College Douglas, AZ 5:30pm L 67-73
Feb. 1 Saturday Arizona Western College Douglas, AZ 5:30pm W 66-55
Feb. 5 Wednesday Eastern Arizona College    Douglas, AZ 5:30pm W 66-57
Feb. 8 Saturday Mesa CC Mesa, AZ 2:00pm W 68-60
Feb. 12 Wednesday Tohono O’Odham Douglas, AZ 5:30pm W 82-40
Feb. 15 Saturday Chandler-Gilbert CC Chandler, AZ 2:00pm W 54-47
Feb. 19 Wednesday South Mountain CC Douglas, AZ 5:30pm W 85-21
Feb. 22 Saturday Glendale CC Glendale, AZ 2:00pm W 65-35

Feb. 25 Tuesday

 

Mar. 3 Tuesday

Phoenix College

 

Eastern Arizona College           (Region I Semi Finals)

Douglas, AZ

 

Douglas, AZ

5:30pm

 

7:00pm

W

 

L

81-66

 

73-74 OT